Huawei HG8240H | ONT | EchoLife, 1x GPON, 4x RJ45 1000Mb/s, 2x RJ11

CODE: HG8240 (2POTS+4GE)

Huawei HG8240H | ONT | EchoLife, 1x GPON, 4x RJ45 1000Mb/s, 2x RJ11

CODE: HG8240 (2POTS+4GE)
38,70 EUR without VAT (net)
Out of stock
Number of LAN ports: 4x 10/100/1000BaseTX (RJ45)
PON standard: GPON
Wireless network standards: None
USB port: None
Show more parameters
Recommended products
Subscribe to the NEWSLETTER and receive 5EUR* for shopping
Save
* Offer valid for orders from 45EUR |Regulation|

Promotions

New products

Discounts

ABOUT PRODUCT

Huawei EchoLife HG8240H 4GE, 2 POTS

EchoLife's HG8240H (ONT) user-side FTTH optical network terminal provides small and home offices with access to high capacity networks using GPON technologies. The EchoLife HG8240H ONT Series HG terminal features POTS ports and four Gigabit GE/FE ports, as well as an auto-detection function for smooth and efficient access. Deliver improved and future-ready services with Huawei's HG Series ONT EchoLife terminals; models for intelligent layer 2 bridging and POTS voice services are available, as well as a gateway with multiple Ethernet and POTS port support. This provides home and small office users with access to FTTX networks, thanks to Huawei EchoLife optical network terminals that support GE data and POTS services. Plug-and-play: Configurations sent automatically by the network management system, so there is no need for on-site start-up. Remote diagnostics: POTS ports enable loop-line tests and connection simulations, resulting in remote location of errors and faults; remote group updates of up to 2000 devices per hour Link monitoring: IEEE 802.1ag standard IEEE 802.1ag OAM Ethernet mechanisms allow End-to-End (E2E) link detection and network isolation Energy efficiency: SOC systems combine PON, voice, gateway and LSW services, reducing energy consumption by up to 25%.

ONT EcholLife HG8240H GPON GE POTS

Main features of EchoLife HG8240H GPON

  • GPON port (class B+)
  • 4 Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • 2 telephone ports (POTS
  • SIP and H.248 audio protocols
  • multicast routing
  • Remote and local configuration possible (OMCI/Graphical interface)
  • IPv4/IPv6 dual stack
HG8240H Gigabit POTS POTS FTTX ONU ONT 2
hg8240H fttx gpon ont

SPECIFICATION

Features / filters
Number of LAN ports 4x 10/100/1000BaseTX (RJ45)
PON standard GPON
Wireless network standards None
USB port None
VoIP ports 2x POTS

Technical specification HG824OH GPON

Interfaces
GPON Class B+
The sensitivity of the receiver: -27dBm
Wave lengths: US 1310 nm, DS 1490 nm
Wavelength blocking filter (WBF)
Flexible mapping between the GEM port and TCONT
GPON: compatible with SN or password
authentication as defined in G.984.3
Two-way FEC
SR-DBA and NSR-DBA
Ethernet 4 ports 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ45)
VLAN filtering
Transparent VLAN transmission packets in 2 layers
QinQ VLAN
Limit the number of students
MAC addresses
Learning MAC addresses
Local switching / isolation based on
Ethernet ports
POTS Two telephone ports
Maximum REN: 4
G.711A / μ, G.729a / b and G.722
encoding / decoding
Fax mode T.30 / T.38 / G.711
DTMF
Emergency calls (with SIP
minutes)
Connection type SC/UPC
Physical characteristics
Dimensions 176 mm x 138.5 mm x 28 mm
Weight approximately 240g
Permissible operating temperature 0 to 40 degrees C
Permissible air humidity 5%-95% RH non-condensing
Power input 100 - 240 V AC, 50-60 Hz
System power supply 11-14 V DC, 1 A
Static power consumption 4W
Maximum power consumption 8W
LEDs POWER/PON/LOS/LAN/TEL
Functionality
Smart services Associating one account with two POTS ports
1G Uplink, 2G downlink
Smart correlation Autonegotiation SIP / H.248
QoS Ethernet port speed limit
Priority 802.1p
SP / WRR / SP + WRR
Limitation of packet transmission speed
Flow mapping based on the VLAN identifier,
port identifier or / and 802.1p
Smart O&M OMCI messages of variable length
Active/passive fraudulent ONT detection and isolation
PPPoE / DHCP simulation tests
Connection emulation and circuit and loop test
Joint O&M OMCI/Web UI
Backup software with two systems
802.1ag Ethernet OAM
Optical link measurement and diagnostics
Feedback control

Multicast IGMP v2/v3 snooping
MLD v1/v2 snooping
Fast leave
VLAN tag translation, transparent transfer and deletion for Downstream multicast package
IGMP / MLD protocol packet speed limit
Security Dam SPI
Filtering based on MAC / IP / URL

SUPPORT

EchoLife HG8240H Gpon POTS technical data

HG8240H specification Download
38,70 EUR without VAT (net)
Out of stock
Print version
Session will expire in:
Seconds
You will be logged out after the session expires
Choose a different country or region to shop in the language that suits you
Our site uses cookies (so-called "cookies"). You can find more about these files, as well as about how we process your personal data, in our privacy policy.
You are on page for country / region:
English (EN)
Please select a different country or region to shop in a language that suits you.