EXTRALINK SFP modules | Batna24.com
English (EN) / GBP / Prices with VAT

SFP modules

[ 60 ]
Extralink SFP+ 10G | SFP+ Module | 10Gbps, LC/UPC, 1310nm, 10km, single mode, DOM
EXTRALINK
Product code: EX.2237
sentiment_very_satisfied star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

AVAILABILITY
  • Output connector: LC
  • SFP module - port speed: 10 Gbps
  • Transmission distance: 4-20km
68,35 GBP

 with VAT

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

Extralink SFP 1.25G | SFP WDM Module | 1,25Gbps, 1310/1550nm, single mode, 3km, SC, DOM, pair
EXTRALINK
Product code: EX.2220
sentiment_very_satisfied star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

AVAILABILITY
  • Output connector: SC
  • SFP module - port speed: 1,25 Gbps
  • Transmission distance: 1-3km
23,94 GBP

 with VAT

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

Extralink SFP 1.25G | SFP to RJ45 Module | 1,25Gbps, 100/1000BASE-T, 100m
EXTRALINK
Product code: EX.2251
sentiment_very_satisfied star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

AVAILABILITY
18,60 GBP

 with VAT

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

Extralink DOC SFP+ | SFP+ DOC Cable | 10Gbps, 3m, AWG30
EXTRALINK
Product code: EX.2275
sentiment_very_satisfied star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

AVAILABILITY
22,55 GBP

 with VAT

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

Extralink DOC SFP+ | SFP+ DOC Cable | 10Gbps, 1m, AWG30
EXTRALINK
Product code: EX.2268
sentiment_very_satisfied star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

AVAILABILITY
18,60 GBP

 with VAT

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

Extralink SFP+ 10G | SFP+ Module | 10Gbps, LC/UPC, 850nm, 300m, multi mode, DOM
EXTRALINK
Product code: EX.2244
sentiment_very_satisfied star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

AVAILABILITY
27,43 GBP

 with VAT

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

Extralink SFP 1.25G | SFP Module | 1,25Gbps, LC/UPC, 850nm, 550m, multi mode, DOM
EXTRALINK
Product code: EX.2190
sentiment_very_satisfied star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

AVAILABILITY
8,83 GBP

 with VAT

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

Extralink SFP WDM 1.25G 1310/1550nm | SFP Module | Single mode, 20km, LC, DDM, Pair
EXTRALINK
Product code: EX.6204
sentiment_very_satisfied star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

AVAILABILITY
  • Output connector: LC
  • SFP module - port speed: 1,25 Gbps
  • Transmission distance: 4-20km
33,24 GBP

 with VAT

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

Extralink SFP 1.25G | SFP WDM Module | 1,25Gbps, 1310/1550nm, single mode, 20km, SC, DOM, pair
EXTRALINK
Product code: EX.2213
sentiment_very_satisfied star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

AVAILABILITY
  • Output connector: SC
  • SFP module - port speed: 1,25 Gbps
  • Transmission distance: 4-20km
35,15 GBP

 with VAT

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

Extralink GPON C+ | SFP Module | OLT Hisense
EXTRALINK
Product code: EX.00000000
sentiment_very_satisfied star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

AVAILABILITY
37,03 GBP

 with VAT

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

Extralink SFP+ 10G | SFP+ Module | 10Gbps, LC/UPC, 1310nm, 2km, single mode, DOM
EXTRALINK
Product code: EX.15432
sentiment_very_satisfied star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

AVAILABILITY
  • Output connector: LC
  • SFP module - port speed: 10 Gbps
  • Transmission distance: 1-3km
33,39 GBP

 with VAT

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

Extralink SFP+ 10G 1310nm | SFP+ Module | Single mode, LC, 10km, dedicated for HP/ARUBA
EXTRALINK
Product code: EX.15098
sentiment_very_satisfied star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

AVAILABILITY
  • Output connector: LC
  • SFP module - port speed: 10 Gbps
  • Transmission distance: 4-20km
68,35 GBP

 with VAT

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

Extralink SFP 1.25G | SFP WDM Module | 1,25Gbps, 1310/1550nm, single mode, 3km, SC, DOM, pair, dedicated for HP/Aruba
EXTRALINK
Product code: EX.15074
sentiment_very_satisfied star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

AVAILABILITY
  • Output connector: SC
  • SFP module - port speed: 1,25 Gbps
  • Transmission distance: 1-3km
21,60 GBP

 with VAT

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

Extralink GPON B+ | SFP Module | OLT Hisense
EXTRALINK
Product code: EX.0000000
sentiment_very_satisfied star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

AVAILABILITY
42,57 GBP

 with VAT

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

Extralink SFP 1.25G | SFP WDM Module | 1,25Gbps, 1310/1550nm, single mode, 3km, LC, DOM, pair
EXTRALINK
Product code: EX.6198
sentiment_very_satisfied star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

AVAILABILITY
  • Output connector: LC
  • SFP module - port speed: 1,25 Gbps
  • Transmission distance: 1-3km
22,46 GBP

 with VAT

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

Extralink SFP+ 10G | SFP+ WDM Module | 10Gbps 1270/1330nm, single mode, 20km, LC, DOM, pair
EXTRALINK
Product code: EX.6211
sentiment_very_satisfied star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

AVAILABILITY
  • Output connector: LC
  • SFP module - port speed: 10 Gbps
  • Transmission distance: 4-20km
75,22 GBP

 with VAT

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

Extralink SFP+ 10G 850nm | SFP+ Module | Multi mode, 300m, dedicated for HP/ARUBA
EXTRALINK
Product code: EX.15104
sentiment_very_satisfied star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

AVAILABILITY
35,16 GBP

 with VAT

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

Extralink SFP 1.25G | SFP Module | 1,25Gbps, LC/UPC, 1310nm, 20km, single mode, DOM (Dedicated to HP/Aruba)
EXTRALINK
Product code: EX.15043
sentiment_very_satisfied star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

AVAILABILITY
  • Output connector: LC
  • SFP module - port speed: 1,25 Gbps
  • Transmission distance: 4-20km
10,25 GBP

 with VAT

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

Extralink SFP WDM 1.25G 1310/1550nm | SFP Module | Single mode, 20km, LC, DDM, Pair, dedicated for HP/Aruba
EXTRALINK
Product code: EX.15067
sentiment_very_satisfied star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

AVAILABILITY
  • Output connector: LC
  • SFP module - port speed: 1,25 Gbps
  • Transmission distance: 4-20km
24,89 GBP

 with VAT

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

Extralink SFP 1.25G | SFP Module | Multimode DDM, 850nm, 550m, dedicated for HP/ARUBA
EXTRALINK
Product code: EX.15050
sentiment_very_satisfied star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

AVAILABILITY
11,80 GBP

 with VAT

we usually ship in 1 day: 24h

20 40 80 Products on page

SFP module - what is it?

The name of the SFP module or SFP insert comes from "small form-factor pluggable (SFP)". It is a compact, "hot-pluggable" network interface used in telecommunications and data transmission. Its construction and operation is standardized by the MSA agreement of the Small Form Factor Committee. The main reason and advantage of using SFP is the multitude of communication standards ports, which were replaced by a single connector. Instead of a multitude of varieties of one model differing only with a few connectors, the manufacturer produces one model with SFP.

connector.

What to pay attention to when selecting the SFP?

Standard and speed

    There are several standards or variations of SFP modules on the market:
  • SFP operating at 100 Mbit/s and 1 Gbit/s,
  • SFP operating at 10 Gbit/s,
  • SFP28 operating at 25 Gbit/s,
  • QSFP (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable) operating at 4/40/50/100/200 Gbit/s.

Steps of connectors

    The SFP modules are terminated with several types of fiber optic or copper connectors:
  • LC (single or double - dual LC),
  • SC,
  • RJ-45.

Fibre optic transmission type

    Fibre optic cables are divided into one and multi-mode, which in turn results from the way the light is transmitted in it. SFP modules must also be adapted to this and we distinguish the modules:
  • SFP MM - for multi-mode cables,
  • SFP SM - for single-mode cables

A kind of asshole

    Data transmission is a two-way traffic and by a kind of duplex we mean the way the first communication subchannels from A to B and the second one back from B to A are realized:
  • The physical duplex, i.e. the communication between the two ends of the connection is made with two optical fibres - one for each direction of transmission,
  • WDM or otherwise known as Bi-Di, i.e. wavelength duplex - the movement takes place in one fiber optic, but at two different wavelengths.

Range of work

The last but not least parameter is the length of the fibre-optic connection. Fiber optic cables are a transmission medium allowing for communication up to hundreds of kilometers without the need of signal regeneration. However, it is not possible to build a universal module working both on a few meters and hundreds of kilometers.

    So modules are produced in several working distance groups:
  • More than a kilometre - these are most often multi-mode modules,
  • 1 to 3km,
  • 3 to 20km,
  • 40 km,
  • 80 km.

Other concepts

    When looking at SFP modules we will also come across terms such as DAC cable, AOC cable, CWDM technology, PON
  • DAC (Direct Attached Cable) cable - it is a ready-made copper cable terminated at the factory with an SFP connector - it is most often used for connections inside a telecommunications cabinet,
  • AOC Cable (Active Optical Cable) - ideally, it is the same as the DAC cable, but copper has been replaced here by a fibre-optic cable,
  • CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) - this is quite an elaborate topic, but let's shorten it to a combination of wavelength duplex and WDM. Transmission in this technique takes place in two fibers, as in the case of physical duplex, but to maximize the use of fiber optic cable and transmission speed, in each of the two fibers several data channels are transmitted at different wavelengths.

SFP Extralink modules

At our www.batna24.com shop you will find SFP Extralink, Ubiquiti Networks, Mikrotik and other modules. Extralink modules are of high quality and competitive price. They are standardly adapted to work with CISCO devices, but we also have dedicated models compatible with HP/Aruba. Many manufacturers such as Mikrotik, Ubiquiti Networks, Zyxel, Netgear, or Tp-Link do not block their devices to work only with their own products, so the Extralink modules are also 100% reliable here. Please visit our website.

Setting and comparing SFP modules

*Transmission distance Duplex type SFP * Output connector Fibre type *SFP module - speed Wave length
EX.15777 EXTRALINK QSFP 40G 850NM MM 100M MPO DUPLEX MODULE More than 1km Physical (two fibres) MPO MM 40 Gbps 850 nm
EX.15784 EXTRALINK QSFP DAC CABLE 40G 1M 30AWG PASSIVE 1m But no - DAC 40 Gbps
EX.15807 EXTRALINK QSFP DAC CABLE 40G 3M 30AWG PASSIVE 3m But no - DAC 40 Gbps
EX.15791 EXTRALINK QSFP DAC CABLE 40G TO 4x 10G SFP 3M 3m But no - DAC 40 Gbps -
Choose a different country or region to shop in the language that suits you
Our site uses cookies (so-called "cookies"). You can find more about these files, as well as about how we process your personal data, in our privacy policy.
You are on page for country / region:
English (EN)
Please select a different country or region to shop in a language that suits you.